Site icon Orange County Attorneys
[…] Once you are off probation, you can then be eligible for an expungement, which can help clear your record, by dismissing your DUI case.  As a result, a motion to terminate probation can be a powerful motion that can help you not only get off probation for a DUI, which can clear any problems created by being on probation, like the type that exists with military service or career advancement.  And it can also lead to the dismissal of your DUI case.

Motion to Terminate Probation PC 1203.3 – the law

Penal Code section 1203.3 states as follows:

(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.  The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.  The court shall also have the authority at any time during the term of mandatory supervision pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 to revoke, modify, or change the conditions of the court’s order suspending the execution of the concluding portion of the supervised person’s term.