Can you get a DUI on a bicycle?

  • ABOUT OUR FIRM

    Robert L. Miller and Associates is a law firm dedicated to clients. We have handled thousands of cases, and have winning results. Learn more about our firm and why it’s the best choice.

    Read more

  • CASE RESULTS

    DUI Dismissals and Case Results
    See some of the many cases we have won at trial or through motions, negotiations, or strategy. Learn why we are so successful in protecting clients

    Read more

  • CONTACT US NOW...

    If you have been arrested, don’t delay. You have only 10 days to save your license. Contact us today for a FREE consultation, and find out about all of your options, and all of your rights, and how to protect yourself.

    Read more

Can you get a DUI on a bicycle?

Can you get a DUI on a bicycle?

Can you get a DUI on a bicycle?? As a DUI Lawyer in Orange County, I have been asked a few times in the past whether or not you can get a DUI on a bike.

The reasoning here in the question is that, since a bicycle or bike is a vehicle, and has to follow the same rules as a car, is it really considered just like a car for legal purposes involved with a DUI?

The law does have definitions, and limits on what it applies to.  While there have been cases in other jurisdictions where someone has been arrested for all of the following:

California law does make some distinctions. For example, in one Orange County DUI case that our Orange County DUI Defense firm handled, and which we ended up winning a dismissal on DUI charges for, our client was charged with a DUI on a scooter.  

We had our client’s DUI dismissed when we showed that she had a scooter with a motor below the horsepower required by law to be a “motorized vehicle”.

 

Can you get a DUI on a bicycle?  Not if it doesn’t have a motor. In California, a DUI is defined as operating a motor vehicle on a public roadway while under the influence or while above a .08 blood alcohol level.

However, some bicycles have a motor, or are motor assisted.

In California, the law only allows the charges for DUI to remain if the motor was above a specific horsepower.  Under California Vehicle Code VC §406(b), a bicycle must:

  • Have pedals and an electric motor that produces no more than 1,000 watts.
  • Be unable to propel itself more than 20 mph on level ground, including with assisted pedaling.

A motorized bicycle or moped classified under these requirements do not need a license plate, registration fee or insurance. They are not considered a “motorized vehicle”, and you cannot get a DUI if they meet the above requirements, or are under those requirements above. However, it’s important to note that you still must be 16 years old and wear a properly fitted bicycle helmet whenever you are riding.

Further, California Vehicle code VC 415 defines what a motor vehicle is and says:

(a) A “motor vehicle” is a vehicle that is self-propelled.

However, there is an exception for the following motorized vehicles:

(b) “Motor vehicle” does not include a self-propelled wheelchair, motorized tricycle, or motorized quadricycle, if operated by a person who, by reason of physical disability, is otherwise unable to move about as a pedestrian.

So can you get a DUI on a bicycle?  It depends. For purposes of a bike and a DUI, it doesn’t matter if the motor involved was an electric motor, or a gas motor.  If it is above the wattage or horsepower in the laws, it is considered a “motor vehicle”, and the DUI laws can be used to charge someone with a crime.  If is below those wattages or horsepower in the law, then they can’t charge you or someone else with DUI on a bicycle.

Contact us if you have questions for our Orange County DUI Lawyers regarding DUI and a bicycle, or if you need our services.

Our Mission: "To deliver outstanding client service, to provide fulfilling careers and professional satisfaction for our people, and to achieve financial success so that we can reward ourselves, grow, and give back to the community."